Alliance Activities : Councils : Member Recognition : 2012

2012 Council Member Recognition

Member-led and member-driven, the Smart Card Alliance industry councils make significant contributions to the smart card industry–publishing education and outreach material for different markets, responding to issues in the media, and developing industry positions on key government initiatives. This work could only be accomplished through the tremendous commitment of the many individuals who participate in and contribute to Council projects. The results of the Councils’ work are helping to drive smart card implementations in the U.S and providing authoritative educational material for both the U.S. and international smart card markets.

Each year, the Smart Card Alliance recognizes the top individual contributors in each of the industry councils and the council “honor roll”–the individuals who were leading contributors and participants in the council projects and activities. The 2012 Honor Roll was compiled based on council leadership, project leadership, project participation and meeting participation from April 2011 through March 2012.

The Smart Card Alliance thanks all of our Council members for their contributions and for their enthusiastic participation in projects that make a difference for our industry. The Smart Card Alliance also thanks the member-elected Council chairs, who devote their time and expertise to lead the Council activities.

Access Control Council

Chair

  • Lars Suneborn, Hirsch-Identive

Top Council Contributors

  • Sal D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Lolie Kull, HP Enterprise Services
  • Steve Rogers, Intellisoft, Inc.

Honor Roll

  • Sal D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Tony Damalas, Diebold
  • Bob Dulude, HID Global
  • Frazier Evans, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Marty Frary, Independent
  • Walter Hamilton, Identification Technology Partners
  • Lolie Kull, HP Enterprise Services
  • LaChelle LeVan, Independent
  • Gilles Lisimaque, Identification Technology Partners
  • Diana Loughner, IDenticard
  • Don Malloy, NagraID Security
  • Rick Pratt, XTec, Inc.
  • Roger Roehr, Roehr Consulting
  • Steve Rogers, Intellisoft
  • Jason Rosen, NASA
  • Adam Shane, AMAG Technology
  • Mike Sulak, U.S. Department of State
  • Lars Suneborn, Hirsch-Identive
  • Rick Uhrig, XTec, Inc.
  • Chris Williams, SAIC
  • Rob Zivney, Independent

Healthcare Council

Chair

  • Michael Magrath, Gemalto

Top Council Contributors

  • David Batchelor, LifeMed ID
  • Anna Fernezian, CSC
  • Hugh Gilenson, ABNote Group
    Honor Roll
  • David Batchelor, LifeMed ID
  • Louis Bianchin, Watchdata
  • Anna Fernezian, CSC
  • Hugh Gilenson, ABNote Group
  • Josh Jabs, Datacard Group
  • Mike Magrath, Gemalto
  • Gupreet Manes, SafeNet
  • Bob Merkert, Identive Group
  • Rick Pratt, XTec, Inc.
  • John Rego, OTI America
  • Jim Zalnasky, Oberthur Technologies

Identity Council

Chair

  • Harold Kocken, Deloitte

Top Council Contributors

  • Sal D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Neville Pattinson, Gemalto
  • Chris Williams, SAIC

Honor Roll

  • Mike Berman, Datacard Group
  • Sal D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Tony Damalas, Diebold
  • Mari DeVitte, XTec, Inc.
  • Frazier Evans, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Chris Gardner, SecureKey
  • Walter Hamilton, Identification Technology Partners
  • Harold Kocken, Deloitte
  • Lolie Kull, HP Enterprise Services
  • LaChelle Levan, Independent
  • Gilles Lisimaque, Identification Technology Partners
  • Diana Loughner, IDenticard
  • Don Malloy, NagraID Security
  • Bob Merkert, Identive Group
  • Neville Pattinson, Gemalto
  • Zeca Pires, Datacard Group
  • Rick Pratt, XTec, Inc.
  • Steve Rogers, Intellisoft
  • Lars Suneborn, Hirsch-Identive
  • Chris Williams, SAIC

Payments Council

Chair

  • Oliver Manahan, MasterCard Worldwide

Top Council Contributors

  • Deborah Baxley, Capgemini
  • Guy Berg, MasterCard Worldwide
  • Simon Hurry, Visa Inc.

Honor Roll

  • Nancy Baunis, Connexem Consulting
  • Deborah Baxley, Capgemini
  • Guy Berg, MasterCard Worldwide
  • Louis Bianchin, Watchdata
  • Greg Boardman, Ingenico
  • Jason Dell, Gemalto
  • Mike English, Heartland Payment Systems
  • Reid Holmes, INSIDE Secure
  • Bengt Horsma, First Data Corporation
  • Simon Hurry, Visa Inc.
  • Ryan Julian, Discover
  • Mike Kutsch, MasterCard Worldwide
  • Oliver Manahan, MasterCard Worldwide
  • Ryan Reid, First Data Corporation
  • Dori Skelding, Chase
  • Garfield Smith, Oberthur Technologies
  • Chandra Srivastava, Visa Inc.
  • Brian Stein, Accenture
  • Jeff Stroud, MasterCard Worldwide
  • Tom Zalewski, CorFire

Transportation Council

Chair

  • Craig Roberts, Utah Transit Authority

Top Council Contributors

  • Michael DeVitto, MTA NYC Transit
  • Jerry Kane, SEPTA
  • Mike Nash, Xerox
  • Brian Stein, Accenture

Honor Roll

  • Nancy Baunis, Connexem Consulting
  • Peter Burrows, Xerox
  • Doug Deckert, CH2M Hill
  • David deKozan, Cubic
  • Michael DeVitto, MTA NYC Transit
  • Mike Dinning, U.S. Department of Transportation / Volpe Center
  • Steve Frazzini, Xerox
  • Margaret Free, Giesecke & Devrient
  • Linh Huynh, INSIDE Secure
  • Ashok Joshi, Independent
  • Jerry Kane, SEPTA
  • Sharon Leary, DART
  • Josh Martiesian, LTK Engineering Services
  • Bob Merkert, Identive Group
  • Mike Nash, Xerox
  • Peter Quadagno, Quadagno & Associates
  • Matt Radcliffe, NXP Semiconductors
  • Eric Reese, CTA
  • Craig Roberts, UTA
  • Brian Stein, Accenture
  • Sandy Thaw, Visa Inc.