Alliance Activities : Councils : Member Recognition : 2015

2015 Council Member Recognition

Member-led and member-driven, the Smart Card Alliance industry councils make significant contributions to the smart card industry–publishing education and outreach material for different markets, responding to issues in the media, and developing industry positions on key government initiatives. This work could only be accomplished through the tremendous commitment of the many individuals who participate in and contribute to council projects. The results of the councils’ work are helping to drive smart card implementations in the U.S and providing authoritative educational material for both the U.S. and international smart card markets.

Each year, the Smart Card Alliance recognizes the top individual contributors in each of the industry councils and the council “honor roll”– the individuals who were leading contributors and participants in the council projects and activities. The 2015 Honor Roll was compiled based on council leadership, project leadership, project participation and meeting participation from July 2014 through June 2015.

The Smart Card Alliance thanks all of our Council members for their contributions and for their enthusiastic participation in projects that make a difference for our industry. The Smart Card Alliance also thanks the member-elected Council chairs, who devote their time and expertise to lead the Council activities.

Randy Vanderhoof presented awards to Council chairs, Top Contributors and Honor Roll recipients.

Access Control Council

Chair

  • Dave Helbock, XTec, Inc.

Top Contributors

  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Frazier Evans, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Tony Damalas, Stanley Security Solutions
  • Steve Rogers, IQ Devices

Honor Roll

  • Don Campbell, Eid Passport
  • Peter Cattaneo, Identiv
  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Tony Damalas, Stanley Security Solutions
  • Bob Dulude, HID Global
  • Vince Eckert, GSA
  • Frazier Evans, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Walter Hamilton, Identification Technology Partners
  • Dave Helbock, XTec, Inc.
  • Chi Hickey, GSA
  • Mike Kelley, Secure Mission Solutions
  • Lolie Kull, HP Enterprise Services
  • Stafford Mahfouz, Tyco Software House
  • Roger Roehr, Roehr Consulting
  • Steve Rogers, IQ Devices
  • Adam Shane, AMAG Technology
  • Rob Zivney, Identification Technology Partners

Healthcare Council

Chair

  • Morgan Richard, XTec, Inc.

Top Contributors

  • David Batchelor, LifeMed ID, Inc.
  • John Ekers, ABnote

Honor Roll

  • David Batchelor, LifeMed ID, Inc.
  • John Ekers, ABnote
  • Morgan Richard, XTec, Inc.
  • Jim Zalnasky, Oberthur Technologies

Identity Council

Chair

  • Bryan Ichikawa, Deloitte & Touche, LLP

Top Contributors

  • Peter Cattaneo, Identiv
  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Frazier Evans, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Gary Moore, XTec, Inc.
  • Chad Sine, SAIC

Honor Roll

  • Peter Cattaneo, Identiv
  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines
  • Frazier Evans, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Bryan Ichikawa, Deloitte & Touche, LLP
  • Mike Kelley, Secure Mission Solutions
  • Gary Moore, XTec, Inc.
  • Roger Roehr, Roehr Consulting
  • Chad Sine, SAIC
  • Chris Tayler, Entrust Datacard

Mobile & NFC Council

Chair

  • Sadiq Mohammed, MasterCard

Top Contributors

  • Deborah Baxley, Capgemini
  • Jeff Fonseca, NXP Semiconductors
  • Sridher Swaminathan, First Data

Honor Roll

  • Philip Andreae, Oberthur Technologies
  • Deborah Baxley, Capgemini
  • Maarten Bron, UL
  • David deKozan, Cubic
  • Mike English, Heartland Payment Systems
  • Frazier Evans, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Jeff Fonseca, NXP Semiconductors
  • Peter Helderman, UL
  • Philip Hoyer, HID Global
  • Jack Jania, Gemalto
  • Simon Laker, Consult Hyperion
  • Josh Martiesian, Metropolitan Transportation Authority
  • Pedro Martinez, Gemalto
  • Bob Merkert, Advanced Card Systems Ltd.
  • Sadiq Mohammed, MasterCard
  • Steve Mott, BetterBuyDesign
  • Akif Qazi, Discover
  • Lokesh Rachuri, Capgemini
  • JC Raynon, Verifone
  • Steve Rogers, IQ Devices
  • Tony Sabetti, CPI Card Group
  • Adam Smitherman, TSYS
  • Chandra Srivastava, Visa Inc.
  • Brian  Stein, CH2M
  • Sridher Swaminathan, First Data
  • Sastry Yeleswarapu, Capgemini
  • Tom Zalewski, CorFire

Payments Council

Chair

  • Jack Jania, Gemalto
  • Oliver Manahan, MasterCard

Top Contributors

  • Philip Andreae, Oberthur Technologies
  • Deborah Baxley, Capgemini
  • Mike English, Heartland Payment Systems
  • Sridher Swaminathan, First Data

Honor Roll

  • Philip Andreae, Oberthur Technologies
  • Deborah  Baxley, Capgemini
  • Guy Berg, MasterCard
  • Aron Clark, Visa Inc.
  • Deana Cook, Chase Paymentech
  • Jose Correa, NXP Semiconductors
  • Brady Cullimore, American Express
  • Mike  English, Heartland Payment Systems
  • Allen Friedman, Ingenico
  • Sarah Hartman, TSYS
  • Reid Holmes, INSIDE Secure
  • Simon Hurry, Visa Inc.
  • Shane Irvin, TSYS
  • Jack Jania, Gemalto
  • Oliver Manahan, MasterCard
  • Josh Martiesian, Metropolitan Transportation Authority
  • Sadiq Mohammed, MasterCard
  • Steve Mott, BetterBuyDesign
  • Docia Myer, CPI Card Group
  • Manish Nathwani, SHAZAM
  • Nick Pisarev, Giesecke & Devrient
  • Peter Quadagno, Quadagno & Associates, Inc.
  • JC Raynon, Verifone
  • Joe Scott, Visa Inc.
  • John Sheets, Visa Inc.
  • Brian Stein, CH2M
  • Sridher Swaminathan, First Data
  • Jamie Topolski, Fiserv
  • Erik Vlugt, Verifone

Transportation Council

Chair

  • Jerry Kane, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)

Top Contributors

  • Mike Dinning, U.S. Department of Transportation/Volpe Center
  • Steven Grant, Aberdeen Management Group
  • Mike Nash, Xerox
  • Craig Roberts, Incomm

Honor Roll

  • Mike  Dinning, U.S. Department of Transportation/Volpe Center
  • Steven Grant, Aberdeen Management Group
  • Jerry  Kane, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)
  • Carol Kuester, Metropolitan Transportation Commission
  • David  Leininger, Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART)
  • Amy Linden, Metropolitan Transportation Authority
  • Josh Martiesian, Metropolitan Transportation Authority
  • Jane Matsumoto, Accenture
  • John McGee, LTK Engineering Services
  • Tina Morch-Pierre, Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART)
  • Mike  Nash, Xerox
  • Polly  Okunieff, DKS Associates
  • Craig  Roberts, Incomm
  • Mike Simanek, Accenture
  • Brian Stein, CH2M
  • Tim Weisenberger, U.S. Department of Transportation/Volpe Center

The Secure Technology Alliance is Hiring

X