Alliance Activities : Councils : Member Recognition : 2018

2018 Council Member Recognition

Member-led and member-driven, the Secure Technology Alliance industry councils make significant contributions to the secure solutions industry through publishing education and outreach material for different markets, responding to issues in the media, and developing industry positions on key government initiatives.  This work could only be accomplished through the tremendous commitment of the many individuals who participate in and contribute to council projects. The results of the councils’ work are helping to drive secure solution implementations in the U.S and providing authoritative educational material for both the U.S. and international smart card markets.

Each year, the Secure Technology Alliance recognizes the top individual contributors in each of the industry councils and the council “honor roll”– the individuals who were leading contributors and participants in the council projects and activities. The 2018 Honor Roll was compiled based on council leadership, project leadership, project participation and meeting participation from July 2017 through June 2018.

The Secure Technology Alliance thanks all of our Council members for their contributions and for their enthusiastic participation in projects that make a difference for our industry. The Secure Technology Alliance also thanks the member-elected Council chairs, who devote their time and expertise to lead the Council activities.

Access Control Council

Chair

  • Adam Shane, LEIDOS

Top Contributors

  • Mark Dale, XTec, Inc.
  • Michael Kelley, Parsons
  • Mark Steffler HID Global 

Honor Roll

  • Tony Damalas, SigNet Technologies, Inc.
  • Daryl Hendricks, General Services Administration
  • Tom Lockwood, NextgenID, Inc.
  • Stafford Mahfouz, JCI/Tyco Security Products
  • Steve Rogers, IQ Devices
  • William Windsor, Dept. of Homeland Security
  • Rob Zivney, ID Technology Partners

Health and Human Services Council

Chair

  • Jeffrey Fountaine, Ingenico

Top Contributors

  • Morgan Richard, XTec, Inc.

Identity Council

Chair

  • Tom Lockwood, NextgenID, Inc.

Top Contributors

  • David Coley, Intercede
  • Neil Fallon HID Global
  • John Fessler, Exponent, Inc.
  • Judy Keator, SecureKey Technologies
  • David Kelts, IDEMIA
  • Jeff Nigriny, CertiPath, Inc.
  • Suraj Sudhakaran, Gemalto 

Honor Roll

  • Tim Baldridge, Defense Manpower Data Center

IoT Security Council

Top Contributors

  • Sri Ramachandran, G+D Mobile Security
  • Nick Norman, Consult Hyperion
  • John Neal, NXP Semiconductors

Honor Roll

  • Ilker Caner, Cardtek
  • Sandy Carielli, Entrust Datacard
  • Hank Chavers, GlobalPlatform
  • Tara Gay, American Express
  • Jack Jania, Secure Digital Payment Consulting
  • Ranjeet Khanna, Entrust Datacard
  • Mina Malak, G+D Mobile Security
  • Nick Pisarev, G+D Mobile Security
  • Srinath Sitaraman, Underwriters Laboratories (UL)
  • Brian Stein, Intueor Consulting, Inc.
  • Christopher Williams, Exponent, Inc.
  • Stephane Wyper, Mastercard
  • Erdal Yazmaci, Cardtek

Mobile Council

Chairs

  • Sadiq Mohammed, Mastercard
  • Sridher Swaminathan, First Data

Top Contributors

  • Majid Bemanian, MIPS
  • Hank Chavers, GlobalPlatform
  • Jose Diaz, Thales e-Security
  • Florent Joubert, Trustonic

 Honor Roll

  • Majid Bemanian, MIPS
  • Hank Chavers, GlobalPlatform
  • Jose Diaz, Thales e-Security
  • Florent Joubert, Trustonic

Payments Council

Chairs

  • Jack Jania, Secure Digital Payment Consulting
  • Oliver Manahan, Infineon Technologies

Top Contributors

  • Jose Correa, NXP Semiconductors
  • Melanie Gluck, Mastercard
  • Nick Pisarev, G+D Mobile Security

 Honor Roll

  • Andreas Aabye, Visa
  • Philip Andreae, Philip Andreae & Associates
  • Stefania Boiocchi, Infineon Technologies
  • Charl Botes, Mastercard
  • Roberto Cardenas, TSYS
  • Hank Chavers, GlobalPlatform
  • Brady Cullimore, American Express
  • Jack DeLangavant, MULTOS International
  • Allen Friedman, Ingenico
  • Murat Guzel, Cardtek
  • Kenny Lage, Discover Financial Services
  • Josh Martiesian, Metropolitan Transportation Authority
  • Nick Norman, Consult Hyperion
  • Keith North, CPI Card Group
  • Chandra Srivastava, Visa
  • Sree Swaminathan, First Data
  • Fatih Teksoy, Cardtek
  • Christopher Tomczak, Discover Financial Services
  • Jamie Topolski, Fiserv
  • David Worthington, Rambus Inc.
  • Erdal Yazmaci, Cardtek

Transportation Council

Chair

  • Jerry Kane, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)

Top Contributors

  • Mike Dinning, U.S. Department of Transportation/Volpe Center
  • Jennifer Dogin, Mastercard
  • Peter Quadagno, Quadagno & Associates

Honor Roll

  • Stephen Abbanat, Metropolitan Transportation Commission
  • Robert Anyumba, Underwriters Laboratories (UL)
  • Christina Belmont, Genfare
  • Murat Guzel, Cardtek
  • Carol Kuester, Metropolitan Transportation Commission
  • Simon Laker, Consult Hyperion
  • Tina Morch-Pierre, Dallas Area Rapid Transit
  • Kirstyn Smith, Underwriters Laboratories (UL)
  • David Weir, Metropolitan Transportation Commission