Alliance Activities : Councils : Member Recognition : 2019

2019 Secure Technology Alliance Member Recognition

Member-led and member-driven, the Secure Technology Alliance industry councils make significant contributions to the secure solutions industry through publishing education and outreach material for different markets, responding to issues in the media, and developing industry positions on key government initiatives.  This work could only be accomplished through the tremendous commitment of the many individuals who participate in and contribute to council projects. The results of the councils’ work are helping to drive secure solution implementations in the U.S and providing authoritative educational material for both the U.S. and international smart card markets.

Each year, the Secure Technology Alliance recognizes the top individual contributors in each of the industry councils and the council “honor roll”– the individuals who were leading contributors and participants in the council projects and activities. The 2019 Honor Roll was compiled based on council leadership, project leadership, project participation and meeting participation from July 2018 through June 2019.

The Secure Technology Alliance thanks all of our Council members for their contributions and for their enthusiastic participation in projects that make a difference for our industry. The Secure Technology Alliance also thanks the member-elected Council chairs, who devote their time and expertise to lead the Council activities.

 

Access Control Council

Chairs

  • Clay Estes, HID Global
  • Adam Shane, LEIDOS

Top Contributors

  • Mark Dale, XTec, Inc.
  • Lars Suneborn, ID Technology Partners
  • William Windsor, Dept. of Homeland Security 

Honor Roll

  • Tony Damalas, SigNet Technologies, Inc.
  • Christophe Goyet, IDEMIA
  • Tom Lockwood, NextgenID, Inc.
  • Roger Roehr, Integrated Security Technologies, Inc.
  • Gerry Smith, ID Technology Partners
  • Rob Zivney, ID Technology Partners

 

Identity Council

Chair

  • Tom Lockwood, NextgenID, Inc. 

Top Contributors

  • David Coley, Intercede
  • John Fessler, Exponent, Inc.
  • David Kelts, GET Group North America

Honor Roll

  • Philip Andreae, Philip Andreae & Assoc.
  • Jatin Deshpande, G+D Mobile Security
  • Mark DiFraia, IDEMIA
  • Chris Edwards, Intercede Limited
  • Kev Emery, Underwriters Laboratories (UL)
  • Neil Fallon, HID Global
  • Jeff Fountaine, Ingenico
  • Paul Grassi, Easy Dynamics
  • Loffie Jordaan, AAMVA
  • Jerry Kane, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
  • Jordan Kaplan, Underwriters Laboratories (UL)
  • Judy Keator, SecureKey Technologies
  • Jean-Baptiste Milan, HID Global
  • Richard Parris, Aretiico
  • Richard Parry, Parry Advisory
  • Neville Pattinson, Gemalto, a Thales company
  • Ben Potter, Underwriters Laboratories (UL)
  • Chris Runde, CGH Tech
  • Mark Sarver, Biometric Signature ID
  • Geoff Slagle, AAMVA
  • Suraj Sudhakaran, Gemalto, a Thales company
  • Dan Turissini, Spyrus

 

IoT Security Council

Chair

  • Sri Ramachandran, G+D Mobile Security

Top Contributors

  • Sandy Carielli, Entrust Datacard
  • Josh Jabs, Entrust Datacard
  • Andrew Jamieson, Underwriters Laboratories (UL)
  • John Neal, NXP Semiconductors

 

Mobile Council

Chairs

  • Sadiq Mohammed, Mastercard
  • Sridher Swaminathan, First Data, now Fiserv 

Top Contributors

  • David Dekozan, Cubic Transportation Systems, Inc.
  • Jako Fritz, Underwriters Laboratories (UL)
  • David Worthington, Rambus

 

Payments Council

Chairs

  • Oliver Manahan, Infineon Technologies

Top Contributors

  • Jose Correa, NXP Semiconductors
  • Gerry Glindro, IDEMIA
  • Nick Pisarev, G+D Mobile Security 

 Honor Roll

  • Reena Abraham, Gemalto, a Thales company
  • Ryan Ahern, Ingenico
  • Roberto Cardenas, TSYS
  • Jack DeLangavant, MULTOS International
  • Francine Dubois, IDEMIA
  • Allen Friedman, Ingenico
  • Jack Jania, CPI Card Group
  • Jordan Kaplan, Underwriters Laboratories (UL)
  • Cyril Lalo, Ellipse
  • Michelle Lehouck, ABCorp
  • Markus Moesenbacher, Infineon Technologies
  • Tom Rapkoch, Visa

 

Transportation Council

Chair

  • Jerry Kane, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)

Top Contributors

  • Mike Dinning, U.S. Dept. of Transportation/Volpe Center
  • Jennifer Dogin, Mastercard
  • Amy Linden, MTA
  • Tina Morch-Pierre, Dallas Area Rapid Transit
  • Nick Pisarev, G+D Mobile Security
  • David Weir, Metropolitan Transportation Commission 

Honor Roll

  • Thomas Annicq, Axonvibe
  • Bharath Balasubramanian, Mastercard
  • Nicole Hansen, Invoke Technologies
  • Michael Hughes, Worldpay
  • Carol Kuester, Metropolitan Transportation Commission
  • Murat Omay, FTA
  • Jason Weinstein, Metropolitan Transportation Commission

The Secure Technology Alliance is Hiring

X