Alliance Activities : Councils : Member Recognition : 2010

2010 Council Member Recognition

Member-led and member-driven, the Smart Card Alliance industry councils have made significant contributions to the smart card industry – publishing education and outreach material for different markets, responding to issues in the media, and developing industry positions on key government initiatives. This work could only be accomplished through the tremendous commitment of the many individuals who participate in and contribute to Council projects. The results of the Councils’ work are helping to drive smart card implementations in the U.S and providing authoritative educational material for both the U.S. and international smart card markets.

Starting in 2010, the Smart Card Alliance recognized the top three individual contributors in each of the industry councils and the council “honor roll” – the individuals who were leading contributors and participants in the council projects and activities. The 2010 honor rolls were compiled based on council leadership, project leadership, project participation and meeting participation from January 2009 through March 2010.

The Smart Card Alliance thanks all of our Council members for their contributions and for their enthusiastic participation in projects
that make a difference for our industry.

Healthcare Council

Top 3 Council Contributors

  • Paul Contino, Mount Sinai Medical Center
  • Dale Grogan, LifeMed Card Inc.
  • Michael Magrath, Gemalto

2010 Honor Roll

  • Gary Christoph, Northrop Grumman Corporation
  • Edward Clay, Sun Microsystems
  • Paul Contino, Mount Sinai Medical Center
  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines LLC
  • Jason Ehrhart, Sun Microsystems
  • Anna Fernezian, Independent
  • Dale Grogan, LifeMed Card, Inc.
  • David Hemsath, IBM
  • Mansour Karimzadeh, Independent
  • Brian Kelly, TrustBearer Labs
  • Harold Kocken, Deloitte
  • Michael Magrath, Gemalto
  • Ola Martins, Oberthur Technologies
  • Bob Merkert, SCM Microsystems
  • John Rego, OTI America
  • Chris Williams, SAIC

Identity Council

Top 3 Council Contributors

  • Sal D’Agostino, IDmachines LLC
  • Gilles Lisimaque, Identification Technology Partners, Inc.
  • Neville Pattinson, Gemalto

2010 Honor Roll

  • Ben Black, Deloitte
  • Linda Brown, Infineon Technologies
  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines LLC
  • Tony Damalas, Diebold
  • Roland Fournier, L-1 Identity Solutions
  • Walter Hamilton, Identification Technology Partners, Inc.
  • Patrick Hearn, Oberthur Technologies
  • Bryan Ichikawa, Unisys
  • Larry Jellen, Jellen Ventures Inc., LLC
  • Harold Kocken, Deloitte
  • Richard Lazerick, Computer Sciences Corp.
  • LaChelle LeVan, Probaris
  • Gilles Lisimaque, Identification Technology Partners, Inc.
  • Ola Martins Oberthur Technologies
  • John McKeon, IBM
  • Bob Merkert, SCM Microsystems
  • Neville Pattinson, Gemalto
  • Steve Rogers, IQ Devices
  • James Sheire, NXP Semiconductors
  • Colin Soutar, Computer Sciences Corp.
  • Rick Uhrig, XTec, Inc.
  • David Walker, Cogent Systems
  • Ken Warren, Cryptography Research

Payments Council

Top 3 Council Contributors

  • Deborah Baxley, Capgemini
  • Simon Hurry, Visa, Inc.
  • Mohammad Khan, ViVOtech

2010 Honor Roll

  • Deborah Baxley, Capgemini
  • Guy Berg, Independent
  • Troy Bernard, Discover Financial Services
  • Brent Bowen, INSIDE Contactless
  • Sunil Dewan, Independent
  • Gwen Dido, IBM
  • Willy Dommen, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Jennifer Garcia, Discover Financial Services
  • Simon Hurry, Visa, Inc.
  • Jack Jania, Gemalto
  • Mohammad Khan, ViVOtech, Inc.
  • Paul Legacki, Infineon Technologies
  • James F. Lock, JPMorgan Chase
  • Dan Loomis, VeriFone
  • Ken Moy, MasterCard Worldwide
  • Roger Musfeldt, First Data Corporation
  • Ron Pinkus, Giesecke & Devrient
  • JC Raynon, ViVOtech, Inc.
  • Garfield Smith, Oberthur Technologies
  • Brian Stein, Accenture
  • Charles Walton, INSIDE Contactless

Physical Access Council

Top 3 Council Contributors

  • Sal D’Agostino, IDmachines LLC
  • Roger Roehr, Roehr Consulting
  • Lars Suneborn, Hirsch Electronics

2010 Honor Roll

  • Tim Baldridge, NASA
  • Salvatore D’Agostino, IDmachines LLC
  • Mark Dale, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Services
  • Tony Damalas, Diebold
  • Bob Dulude, CoreStreet
  • Marty Frary, Independent
  • Bob Gilson, U.S. Department of Defense/Defense Manpower Data Center
  • Marlon Guarino, U.S. Department of Defense/Defense Manpower Data Center
  • Walter Hamilton, Identification Technology Partners, Inc.
  • Andy Jones, XTec, Inc.
  • Michael Kelley, Deloitte
  • Lolie Kull, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Services
  • Richard Lazerick, Computer Sciences Corp.
  • Gilles Lisimaque, Identification Technology Partners, Inc.
  • Stafford Mahfouz, Tyco International
  • Bob Merkert, SCM Microsystems
  • Kenneth Reed. Datawatch Systems Inc.
  • Roger Roehr, Roehr Consulting
  • Steve Rogers, IQ Devices
  • Adam Shane, AMAG Technology
  • Mike Sulak, U.S. Department of State
  • Lars Suneborn, Hirsch Electronics
  • Rick Uhrig, XTec, Inc.
  • David Walker, Cogent Systems
  • Rob Zivney, Hirsch Electronics

Transportation Council

Top 3 Council Contributors

  • Jerry Kane, SEPTA
  • Mike Nash, ACS, A Xerox Company
  • Brian Stein, Accenture

2010 Honor Roll

  • Nancy Baunis, Independent
  • Brent Bowen, INSIDE Contactless
  • Doug Deckert, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • David deKozan, Cubic
  • Mike Dinning, U.S. Department of Transportation/Volpe Center
  • Greg Garback, Independent
  • Jennifer Garcia, Discover Financial Services
  • Wendy Humphrey, First Data Corporation
  • Jerry Kane, SEPTA
  • Mike Kutsch, Cubic
  • James F. Lock, JPMorgan Chase
  • Mike Nash, ACS, A Xerox Company
  • Ian Newberg, Parkeon
  • Craig Roberts, Utah Transit Authority
  • Brian Stein, Accenture

The Secure Technology Alliance is Hiring

X